CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Mr. Andrew James Hildebrand
AmazingBiz111
111 St. Claire Ave.
Nepean, Ontario K2G 2A7
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a stitch counter from China

Dear Mr. Hildebrand:

In your letter dated April 4, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is identified as a stitch counter, which is a device used in crocheting and knitting designed for the user to keep track of stitch counts and rows. The stitch counter is a polyester ribbon that is 3 millimeters wide by 555 millimeters long and contains printed numbers and markings that are precisely spaced to align when using specific stitch types in projects.

In use, the crafter lays the ribbon out so that the first number marking is aligned with the first row to be stitched. The crafter continues weaving while simultaneously also weaving the stitch counter back and forth through the project. This enables the crafter to know the row they are weaving so they can keep track of the stitch count. Upon completion of the project, the crafter can easily slide the stitch counter out without damaging the product or stitch counter. This allows the stitch counter to be used with future projects.

The applicable subheading for the stitch counter will be 9029.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like; speedometers and tachometers, other than those of heading 9014 or 9015; stroboscopes; parts and accessories thereof: Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9029.10.8000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 9029.10.8000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division